Australia
Working Holiday Visa

Apply Online or Contact us at
0208 002 8785 (local phone)

Visafirst arranges over 80,000 work and travel visas and additional migration services for individuals and corporates to over 100 countries every year. We are not affiliated with any Government but we do use registered migration agents in the provision of our immigration services. Our service and fee covers the review and assessment of your documents and preparing your application for lodgement to the immigration authorities. You can also apply for your visa via the Government website at a lower cost should you decide to apply directly.

Please give your vote for this product:

3.92 out of 5 based on
273 vote(s).

Australian Working Holiday Visa Requirements

 
To be eligible for a Working Holiday Visa to Australia from the UK, you must meet the following criteria:

  • You must be aged between 18 and 30 (inclusive) at the date of your Australia work visa application
  • You must not have any dependent children
  • You may be asked to show sufficient funds for a return or onward fare, and enough money to support yourself when you arrive in Australia
  • You must hold a passport from an eligible country (see below) and have at least one year until that passport expires
  • You must not have any serious criminal convictions
  • You must not have any serious medical issues

Applications for the first year Australian Working Holiday Visa must be made from outside of Australia.

Australia has working holiday agreements with:

Belgium Canada Denmark Estonia
Finland France Germany Hong Kong*
Italy Japan Malta Norway
Republic of Cyprus** Republic of Ireland Republic of Korea Sweden
Taiwan The Netherlands United Kingdom
*Hong Kong special administrative region of the People’s Republic of China
**Applicants from the Republic of Cyprus must lodge their application with their resident Australian Government Office


Duration

The Working Holiday Visa in Australia is for 12 months and during this time you can leave and re-enter the country as many times as you like. The visa gets activated on your entry in Australia and is valid for the next 12 months. Your If you wish to stay longer than 12 months, Visa First can help you apply for a Second Year Australian Working Holiday Visa.

Conditions of Work

Under this Australia working visa you are permitted to take up any kind of temporary or casual work. The main purpose of the visa is to holiday and travel in Australia so you are not permitted to work for longer than 6 months for any one employer. Apply now for your Australian Working Holiday Visa.

Call now to book your Australia work visa today!
Or fill in the online visa application form for a callback later. Please note that this will take longer than an immediate phone application as we need to receive your registration form first. We will endeavour to call you back in the next 12 hours so make sure we can reach you on the number you provide.

Visafirst.com employs the services of a Registered Migration Agent, MARN 1001083
Our work will be carried out within the Australian Immigration Advisers Authority code of conduct guidelines at all times.